Find the best library databases for your research.
Need a Badgerlink database for information at home?
(school subscription database passwords / usernames are posted in Haiku or contact the school library)
Need to use a database for information at home?
Loading...
School Subscription Databases
Loading...
The databases below are provided to you by the school library. If you are at home and need the user name and password, click on the GREEN house for directions.
Culture Grams provides cultural information an world societies. For home use you need the username and password: please come to the library for this information.
CultureGrams series is one of the most trusted and widely used cultural reference and curriculum products in the education, government, and non-profit arenas.
Database areas covered: biographies, shapers of society, mythology, US history, and essential information. For home use you need the username and password provided in Haiku.
FactCite is a fully searchable online information resource brought to you by The Lincoln Library Press. It includes the following resources: •Biography for Beginners •Shapers of Society •Sports Champions •World Biography •Mythology •American History •Defining Moments in U.S. History •Science •Essential Information
Issues and Controversies in American History - a interactive time lined look at US history. Home Access to the database is found on the Database Log-in Information unit of our virtual library in Haiku. Log-in for username and password.
Infobase is an educational solutions company providing digital reference content to the school and library community. It has a long and deep history, with some of its brands dating back many decades, and in the case of The World Almanac®, as far back as 1868.
Connect to materials from TeachingsBook.net that support strategic literacy instruction. Includes: Balance Literacy, Thoughtful Reading, Text Complexity, Diverse Books, and Author's Purpose.
SIRS Discoverer a great general resource on many topics. Home Access to SIRS is found on the Database Log-in Information unit of our virtual library in Haiku. Log-in for username and password.
SIRS Discoverer is a general reference database for elementary and middle school learners, researchers, and educators covering curriculum areas content sets such as reading, language arts, current events, science, social studies, history, health and technology.
SIRS Issues Researcher gives both sides of the issue and related materials to support varying points of view. Home Access to SIRS Researcher is found on the Database Log-in Information unit of our virtual library in Haiku. Log-in for username and password.
When it comes to helping researchers make sense of the major issues of the day, SIRS® Issues Researcher makes the grade by offering only the very best article selections from more than 2,000 sources from around the globe.
Powered by the Wisconsin Historical Society and Ancestry
For college-level and adult researchers
The Wisconsin Historical Society has partnered with Ancestry to provide free access to selected Wisconsin government records for family history research
Details:
•Collection of family history-related government records
•Birth, Death, and Marriage Indexes, State Censuses, and Wills and Probate Records
•Records cover various time periods between 1800 and 1987
